privacy-policy

Version 1.0

Introduction

JMS Investment Group N.V. is a company incorporated in Curaçao with company number 139753 and whose registered address is Kaya Richard J. Beaujon z/, Curaçao. We own and operate Casimoto an online sportsbook and casino.

Personal Data is data that may identify you or could be used to do so alongside data, and we will collect such data in order to provide our services to you. This may include without limitation your name and address, gender, date of birth, current residential address, telephone number, email address and IP address. Additional information such as bank account details or online e-wallet account information may also be held.

We adhere to the data protection standards of the European Union's General Data Protection Regulations and take data protection seriously.

In this Privacy Policy we explain more about the data we collect, how we use it, your rights to your personal data and the process for raising complaints.

Data Controller

JMS Investment Group N.V. is the data controller for your use of Casimoto.

Purpose of Data Collection

Casimoto collects certain mandatory elements of your personal data in order to provide you with the services of JMS Investment Group N.V., an online sportsbook. Without collecting your personal data, we would be unable to offer you our services or your use of our services would be severely restricted.

How Your Data is Used

Casimoto will use your Personal Data to:

  • register you with an account and assess your eligibility to use our services
  • carry out appropriate fraud checks
  • administer and maintain your account
  • understand the profile of our customers
  • let you know about other services that we offer that may become available to you
  • provide you with promotional materials
  • process payments to and from you

If you do not wish to receive marketing, promotional or sales material from Casimoto, you may contact us to opt-out from this type of communication. You will always be able to opt-out from promotional communications whilst remaining able to enjoy full use of our sportsbook.

Casimoto may also pass on your Personal Data to trusted third parties in order to assist us with the purposes listed above. Such disclosures to trusted third parties allows us to provide you with the best user experience on our site and shall not be used for the purposes of marketing other goods or services to you. Although we cannot accept responsibility for the actions of third parties, our trusted third parties have strict policies regarding the safeguarding and use of personal information

Your Rights

You retain important rights to the data provided to us. Your personal data shall be provided to us by yourself, and we shall never pass on this data to another customer or any other third party without your express permission.

As a customer Casimoto you are entitled to:

  • Request access to all data held by us about you - we will provide you with a copy of all data we hold about you no later than one month after your request;

  • Right to require a correction to the data that we hold about you - please contact us so that we can correct any mistake in the data we hold about you as a result of change in your details or error;

  • Require that we erase any personal data held about you - we will delete all personal data held about you within 30 days;

  • Withdraw consent for data processing - if you exercise this right against Casimoto, we will no longer process your personal data, but this will not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before you withdrew consent. You may no longer be able to use Casimoto or your usage of Casimoto may be severely restricted. You may withdraw consent for data processing for marketing purposes only;

  • Data portability on request, we shall send you a copy of any personal data held by us in a machine-readable format so that we or you may easily transfer this data to another data controller.

Casimoto reserves the right to retain and pass on any information to the police and any public, regulatory, sporting or other relevant authority as may be required in order to carry out any investigation and prosecution into any criminal matters or other type of incident being investigated by a relevant authority, and to deny you your data protection rights where there are other overriding objectives.

Please contact Customer Services if you wish to exercise any of your data protection rights or have any questions about your data protection rights.

Your Right to Complain

Please contact Customer Services if you have any concerns or complaints pertaining to your personal data.

You may also contact with the Information Commissioner's Office by telephone on 0303 123 1113 or through their website at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Data Security and Encryption

Your Personal Data is held on servers chosen and designed to be secure and resilient. In the unlikely event of a breach of your personal data, the incident would be handled in accordance with our data breach policy.

Please note that email communications with us are not encrypted or otherwise secured against outside interference, so discretion should be used when providing personal details via email.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

Casimoto reserves the right to amend the Privacy Policy from time to time, and you will be notified by email or when you next log in to the Website should any such changes be made.